Arbitration and Mediation
[…] Mediation may be court-ordered or voluntary. In all cases, pursuant to Fla. Stat. Sections 44.401-406, the Mediation Confidentiality and Privilege Act, mediation communications are confidential and not to be disclosed except to “a mediation participant or a participant’s counsel” unless agreed to by the party or otherwise required by law. If the parties do not resolve the matter in mediation, the statements by the parties made during the mediation may not be admissible as evidence in any subsequent litigation; however, under Fla. Stat. Section 44.405(5), “information that is otherwise admissible or subject to discovery does not become inadmissible or protected from discovery by reason if its disclosure or use in mediation.”

Arbitration

Arbitration is another form of dispute resolution. Compared to mediation, where the decisions on resolution are made by the parties, the decisions in arbitration are made by the arbitrator based on the evidence submitted by the parties.